 |
|
Back to Essential Oils
|
Lemon
|
| Botanical
Name |
Citrus linomum |
| Origin |
Southern Europe and Southern USA |
| Description |
Cultivated in Italy, Portugal and
Spain, and grown in California and Florida as well. Lemon
oil is used extensively in cosmetic and skin care preparations.
Medicinally it is a powerful bactericide. |
| Extraction |
Cold extraction from the peel |
| Fragrance |
Strong, citrus, fresh lemon |
| Properties |
Antiseptic, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-viral, Astringent,
Anti-bacterial, Diuretic, Febrifuge, Hypotensive, Rubefacient,
Tonic, Haemostatic, Anti-parasitic, Calmative, Carminative,
Diaphoretic, Vermifuge, Anti-anemic, Anti-rheumatic, Cicatrisant,
Anti-microbial, Depurative, Insecticide, Stimulates white
blood corpuscles, Hepatic, Digestive |
| Aromatherapy
Use |
Energizing, uplifting, refreshing,
cheering, clears the mind and aids concentration |
| Medicinal
Uses |
Athletes Foot, Cellulite, Digestion, Flatulence, Urinary
Tract Infections, Water Retention, Edema. Beneficial for
oily hair/skin.
|
| Other
Uses |
Bath, massage, diffuser, inhalant,
room spray |
| Emotions,
Psyche: |
Refreshing, Uplifting, Stimulating |
| Safety
Info |
Phototoxic and can irritate sensitive skin.
Dilute well. |
[Home] [Health Care] [Beauty Care] [Advice] [Drug Refund] [Shop On-Line] [Enquiries] [E-Mail]
| |